Yalobusha County Military Headstone Applications

Taken from FamilySearch.org

Name DOD War Rank Company Regiment Cemetery Location of Cem. Headstone Shipped To
James Walter Allen 26 Apr 1927 Confederate States of America Private C 24th Ala Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
Amos Wesley Aven 1931 Confederate States of America Private D 48 Reg Miss Coffeeville Coffeeville Mr. Pink Hendricks
H.H. Baggett 26 Oct 1930 Confederate States of America Private Capt Mull (Not Listed) Shipp Graveyard Water Valley J.T. Baggett
W.W. Baker 6 Jan 1909 Confederate States of America Private E 2nd Missouri Calvary Oakland Oakland Mrs. Luella Baker Pipkin
W.D. Barton 2 Mar 1931 Not Stated Private F 4 Miss Inf Regt F Sylva Rena Water Valley Mrs. A.S. Worsham
John N Belk 17 May 1922 Confederate States of America Private H 7 Miss Cav Shiloh Coffeeville JW Delk
James A. Bell 14 Oct 1923 Confederate States of America Private D 27th Miss Inf Walthall Brigade Vanwinkle Water Valley Walter Miles
George Lester Benson 5 Jul 1892 Confederate States of America Private D 1st Miss Cav Oak Hill Water Valley J.P. Benson
Hardy Ward Benson 8 Sep 1920 Confederate States of America Private E 44 Regt Miss Benson Oakland George Benson
John L Blackwell 17 Oct 1886 Confederate States of America Private D 1 Battn Miss Sharp Shooters Oak Hill Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
James Blount 29 Oct 1927 Confederate States of America Private K 17th Miss Inf Turkey Creek Pine Valley Mrs Jas R. Blount
James Boatwright 14 Nov 1925 Confederate States of America Private E 10th Miss Cav Mount Liberty Water Valley Mrs. James Boatwright
Osbie Bradford 12 Apr 1920 Not Stated Private H 816th Pioneer Inf Old Skuna Groveyard Coffeeville EdnaB Roberts
Robert P Brooks 29 Jan 1906 Confederate States of America Private Stanfords Battery Yalobusha Miss Light Artillery Family burying ground Torrance Mrs. Willie B. Lambeth
William Tom Brooks 1899 Confederate States of America Private F 15th Miss Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Mrs. J.W. Spencer
David C Brown Sep 1903 Not Named Private D 31 Miss Inf Shilo Velma J.L. Godwin
Henry Clay Bruce 22 Nov 1926 Confederate States of America Private D 31st Tenn. Inf Goshen Coffeeville Mrs. H.C. Bruce
John F Burnett 20 Jan 1903 Confederate States of America Private B 5th Miss Cav Springhill Oakland J.O. Burnett
C. J. Carpenter 29 Jan 1870 Confederate States of America Private F 29th Miss Inf Shiloh Coffeeville C.A. Carpenter
Washington A Carr 4 Jul 1916 Confederate States of America Private C 8th Miss Cav Oak Hill Water Valley Mrs. S.C. Wells
Winfred L Carr 16 Oct 1937 World War I Private Med Detach 521st Engrs Local Coffeeville Mr. W.L. Carr
Alexander Carter 1 Jan 1928 Confederate States of America Private A 19th Miss Cav Union Hill Tillatoba H.A. Dame
Samuel S. Chapman 29 Jul 1902 Confederate States of America (Blank) (Blank) (Blank) Dividing Ridge Coffeeville Eula M. Chapman
Joseph L Cloninger 1933 Confederate States of America Private C 8th Regt Miss Cav Mt Liberty Water Valley E.C. Newsom
James Duncan Coker 23 Mar 1918 Confederate States of America Private A 8th Regt Miss Cav Broom Coffeeville L.S. Coker
James F. Colbert 1874 Confederate States of America Corporal G 8th Miss Regt Inf Oak Hill (Not Listed) Robert E. Ward
George Welling Cole 19 Jun 1934 World War I 2nd Lieut C (Blank) Oak Hill Water Valley M.E. Ward
John L Collins 28 Nov 1937 Confederate States of America Musician H 15 Miss Inf Coffeeville Coffeeville Mrs. John L. Collins
James A Cook 31 Dec 1936 World War I Private 4th 4th Company Cook Family Cemetery Oakland Sam A. Cook
Bartley Corniff 14 Jul 1901 Civil War Private B 19th Kentucky Regt Oak Hill Water Valley J.T. Feeney
Peter Crews 16 Oct 1922 Confederate States of America Private B 2nd Batt Miss Cav Reserve Palistine Water Valley Mrs. Joe Feeney
George W Davis 10 Mar 1929 Confederate States of America Private E 155 Infantry Berry Graveyard Water Valley Aleck Davis
E.F. Driskell 1924 Confederate States of America Private F 4th Miss Inf Pine Hill Oakland Frank Driskell
Peter H Dubois 1903 Confederate States of America Private D 3rd? Miss Cav Womble Oakland M.L. Dubois
F.M. Duke 2 May 1918 Confederate States of America Private F-K 3rd Miss Cav Rehoboh Scobey J.J. Duke
John B Duncan 17 Apr 1940 Spanish American War Private G Miss Camp Ground Water Valley Carl Womble
Richard J Flanagan 14 Sep 1920 Confederate States of America Private D 1st Miss Cav Oak Hill Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
John K Floyd 16 Apr 1916 Confederate States of America Private G 41st Miss Reg Shiloh Coffeeville J.D. Floyd
Fletcher Asberry Fly 17 Jan 1929 Confederate States of America Private Reserve Malitia Corps Miss Reg Goshen Coffeeville Mrs. Mollie Wood
Thomas Foster_Sr 1871 Confederate States of America Private K 17th Miss Regt Shiloah Coffeeville R.L. Broadstreet
Edgar A. Garland 1903 Confederate States of America Private C 29th Miss Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
Matthew Gooch 9 Dec 1934 (Not Listed) Private 1st Cl C 816 Pion Inf Zion Springs Coffeeville Minnie Gooch
Reubin Gore 1897 Confederate States of America Private D Col. Duffys Regt Coffeeville Cem Coffeeville Mrs. W.E. Porter
C.D. Goza 1890 Confederate States of America Private B 6th Miss Calvalry Country Water Valley W.S. Harris
James T Gray 27 Jan 1894 Confederate States of America Private D 1st Miss Cav Pine Hill Oakland H.G. Adams
James P Greer 23 Oct 1939 World War I Mechanic Batt. A 140 Field Art. Oak Hill Water Valley Mrs. J.F. Greer
Peter Matthew Hall 8 Feb 1901 Confederate States of America Private B 5th Miss Cav Scobey Scobey J.C. Hall
William R Harmon 11 Jan 1940 World War I Private Batt. A 140 Field Art Bethel Water Valley Mrs. William R. Harmon
Thomas N. Harris 1922 Confederate States of America Private D 14th Miss Inf Country Water Valley Mr. W.S. Harris
Gray Harrison 1919 Confederate States of America Private B 19th Miss Inf Scobey Scobey Mr. Gray Harrison
John C. Henderson 12 Aug 1879 Confederate States of America Private H 5th Tenn. Inf Broadstreet Coffeeville Mrs. M.A. Pendergrass
John M. Henderson 28 Jan 1936 Spanish American War Private G 2nd Miss Inf Camp Ground Water Valley Mrs. Mattie Smither Henderson
Pleas W. Henderson 3 Jun 1888 Confederate States of America Private H 5th Tenn Inf Broadstreet Coffeeville Mrs. M.A. Pendergrass
T.P. Hendricks 3 Jun 1928 Confederate States of America Private D 4th Miss Inf Mount Liberty Water Valley J.F. Hendricks
T.W. Henry 1899 Confederate States of America Private H 4th Miss Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Mr. W.F. Henry
William Harrison Henry 1891 Confederate States of America Private I 20th Alabama Inf New Hope Coffeeville Miss Lummie Riddick
James Monroe Herron 7 Mar 1921 Confederate States of America Private H, Powell Co 42th Miss Inf Parker Pine Valley Irene Reynolds
Earl Leon Hill 31 Dec 1930 World War I Private C 304 Am. T.R. Camp Ground Water Valley A.B. Hill
James Howard (Blank) Confederate States of America Private I 9th Reg Miss Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
William L Howell 17 Oct 1918 (Not Named) Private L 118th Inf Palestine Water Valley W.F. Howell
T. A. Hudgens 11 Oct 1922 Confederate States of America Conf Soldier Officers, Capt. Miller Gen. Jackson & Pickett Sylva Rena Water Valley Dr. T.L. Stone
James Richard Hudson 3 Dec 1905 (Not Named) Private K 30th Miss Regt Camp Ground Water Valley J.A. Roper
Albert H. Hughes 17 Sep 1929 Confederate States of America Sergeant G 29th Miss Inf Palestine Water Valley B.F. Hughes
Francis Marion Hughes 1892 Confederate States of America Private F 2nd Miss Cav Partisan Rangers Clear Creek Water Valley Kermit Roosevelt Cofer
Frederick Ivy 26 Sep 1898 Spanish-American Private G 2nd Miss Vol Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
J.O. Jeffreys 31 May 1903 Confederate States of America Private G 3rd Miss Cav White Torrance P.L. Jeffries
Presley Jenkins 20 Jul 1925 Confederate States of America Private E 1st Miss Cav Water Valley Camp Ground Water Valley Jane Jenkins
R Jones 10 Feb 1934 World War I Private (Unreadable) 162 Div Brig Union Oakland Mrs Gladys Jones
Thomas J Jones 25 Aug 1915 Confederate States of America Private E 13th Regt Ala inf Webb Water Valley Mrs. F.M. Edwards
William C Jones 3 Mar 1895 Confederate States of America 3 Lt D 48 Miss Inf Dividing Ridge Coffeeville Henry Jones
Fulton Kimbrell 7 Apr 1928 World War I Private (Not Named) Medical Dept Wise Chapel Water Valley Mr. Ed Birdsong
Hampton Little 28 Nov 1908 Confederate States of America Private B,29 Miss Regt New Hope Scobey Jack Little
Cecil Littleton 31 Dec 1936 Confederate States of America Private 1st Class A 140th Field Artillery Orwood Cemetery Water Valley A.H. Tutor
Joseph L. Lowe 12 Apr 1915 Confederate States of America Private G 11th Miss Inf Campground Water Valley Alva R Lowe
Thad W Market 18 Nov 1882 Confederate States of America Private F 15th Miss Reg Oak Hill Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
John T Mayfield 17 Feb 1927 (Not Named) Private A 140th F.A. Miss N.G. Oak Hill Water Valley W.B. Mauldin
Clarence McCracken 5 Oct 1918 World War I Private 8th September Automatic Replacement Adams Coffeeville Mrs. Emma McCracken
William Jackson McCullar 18 Nov 1935 Confederate States of America Private C 1st Miss Regt Sylva Rena Water Valley Mrs. C.T. Robinson
S.W. McDonald 28 Feb 1926 Confederate States of America Sqt D 2nd Miss Cav Berry Water Valley G.A. Brooks
Jonathan McSwain 27 Oct 1890 Confderate States of America Private D 4th Regt Miss Inf Mt. Liberty Water Valley Miss Lizzie Castleberry
William P. Meaders 8 Dec 1895 Confederate States of America Q.M. Sargeant E 19 Miss Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Sexton, Oak Hill Cem
Guy H Moore 2 Mar 1927 World War I Private K 23rd Inf Henderson Oakland Mrs. G.M. Harris
Masters H Moore 10 Feb 1933 Spanish American War Corporal K 2nd Regt Miss Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Mr. R.F. Kimmons
R.M. Moorehead 26 Nov 1881 (Not Named) Lieut H or K 3 Miss Inf State Troops Oak Grove Water Valley W.J. Moorhead
C. C. Murphree 15 Mar 1915 Confederate States of America Private H 7th Cav New Hope Coffeeville E.W. Murphree
David M. Murphree 1911 Confederate States of America Private H 42nd Miss Inf Coffeeville Coffeeville Mr. T.J. Murphree
Charles C. Neely 24 Aug 1872 Confederate States of America Private A 38th Fann Inf Pine Hill Oakland Mrs. John I. Kuykendall
J.A. Norris 7 Feb 1934 Confederate States of America Private B 23rd Miss Inf Adams Brig Oak Hill Water Valley L.A. Norris
John F Oliver 15 Dec 1928 World War I Private lnl 44th 11 Rec En. 162 D.B. Water Valley Water Valley R.E. Ward
George W Pate 9 May 1923 Confederate States of America Private H 15th Regt Miss Inf George Washington Broom Cem Coffeeville E.J. Arrington
Frank Patterson 27 Jul 1924 Confederate States of America Private D 1st Miss Cav Oakland Oakland W.K. Black
Dewitt C Powell 1912 Confederate States of America Private (Unreadable) 4th Louisiana Cav Coffeeville Coffeeville Miss Lummie Riddick
Foster Provine 18 Feb 1919 World War I Fireman 2nd Cl USS Manchuria U.S. Navy Manchuria Coffeeville Coffeeville Mrs. Pearl P. Bailey
Clyde Dan Quinnelly 20 Dec 1923 World War I Br. Sgt Major E G?E 34th Inf 2nd Div Do Not Know Water Valley Mrs. C.D. Quinnelly
Jerry W Ragland 4 Mar 1914 Confederate States of America Private H 7th Miss Cav Paris Water Valley Marion King
William Alford Ragland 25 Apr 1932 Confederate States of America Private H 30th Regt Inf Turkey Creek Pine Valley T.M. Cobb
Walter Victor Rampy 7 Feb 1938 World War I Private 1 Cl Bat A 140 F.A. Camp Ground Water Valley Mrs. Eugenia Smith Rampy
James H Rayburn 8 Feb 1885 Confederate States of America Lieutenant F 21st Miss Inf Rocky Branch Oakland Mrs. P.H. Houston
John D Rayburn 20 Jan 1907 Confederate States of America Private F 3rd Regt Miss Cav Coffeeville Coffeeville Mrs. Ida Rayburn Womble
James A. Redwine 16 Mar 1879 Confederate States of America Private E 18th Miss Batt. Cav Redwine Water Valley J.C. Redwine
Thomas W Roberts 26 Aug 1911 Confederate States of America Private H 15th Miss Regt Elam Coffeeville R.L. Roberts
Frank G Robinson 17 Sep 1913 Not Stated Private B 53 Regt Ind Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Robert E Herd
Lee F Rogers 29 Apr 1930 Spanish American War Private G 2nd Miss Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Miss Bettie Rogers
Thomas H Rogers 1898 In Fla Camp Spanish American War Corporal G 2nd Miss Vol Oak Hill Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
Wesley Rounsaville 5 Jan 1926 Confederate States of America Private D 48 Miss Inf Dividing Ridge Coffeeville C.L. Rounsaville
Crawford F Sartain Jan 1884 Confederate States of America Private C 4th Miss 8 Regt Miss Cav State Troops(Infantry) Drivers Flat Water Valley John T. Sartain
James Scrivoner 26 Jan 1935 Confederate States of America Private Lumbaden Ala Light Artillery Coffeeville Cemetery Coffeeville Will Holloway
Hal Smith 11 Nov 1920 World War I Private I 815 Pion Inf Alvis Grove Oakland Mrs. Mattie Smith Herron
James F Smith 5 Jan 1930 Confederate States of America Private E 1st Regt Miss Cav Horton Torrance C.W. Smith
John L Snyder 1 Oct 1909 Confederate States of America Private F 15th Tenn Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Mrs. C.J. Robinson
Thomas Errol Spivey 11 Apr 1940 World War I Private #1 S.A.T.C. Oak Hill Water Valley Mrs. Thoms Errol Spivey
John P Spurgeon 30 Mar 1934 Confederate States of America Private K 19th Battalion 28th Regt Miss Cav Wyats Chapel Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
Andrew M Sugg 7 May 1930 Confederate States of America Private F 15th Regt Miss Cav Oak Hill Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
G.L. Swindle 27 Dec 1923 Confederate States of America Private K 8th Regt Miss Cav Melton Coffeeville Frank Swindle
William Taylor 16 Feb 1900 Confederate States of America Sgt H 42th Miss Regt Inf Gochen Coffeeville Mrs. Nettie Taylor
John T Tharpe 4 Feb 1903 (Not Named) (Not Listed) B 43rd Regt New Hope Coffeeville T.M. Tharpe
Isaiah Tolar 22 Apr 1922 Confederate States of America Private G 7th Regt Miss Inf Oak Val Oak Val S.V. Tolar
Seymore Tugger 26 Jan 1925 (Not Named) Rct 7 7th Regt 164 Zion Springs, Calhoun Co. Coffeeville Joe Tugger
Tom Walker 4 Apr 1934 Confederate States of America Private (Not Listed) 4th Miss Regt Walker Cemetery Water Valley Mollie Derden Brown
Clarence E Walters 14 Apr 1924 World War I Private 17 4 Regt New Hope Coffeeville Mrs Minnie L. Walters
Edward W Ward 1917 Mexican War Private E 2nd Tenn Inf Oak Hill Water Valley Mrs. Lillie Ward Hamilton
Edward W. Ward 1917 Confederate States of America Private H 18th Miss Cav Oak Hill Water Valley Mrs. Lillie Ward Hamilton
Hardin T Watkins 13 Jan 1928 World War I Private A 138 M. G. BN Oakland, Mississippi Oakland Mrs. J.G. Ford
Thomas Weatherly 13 Apr 1921 Confederate States of America Private Stanfords Battery Miss Light Artillery New Hope Scobey J.A. Thomas
Hugh A. Welch 18 Jul 1903 Confederate States of America Private A 31st Reg Miss Inf Oak Hill Water Valley G.R. Wood
James H Whitson 11 Feb 1919 Confederate States of America Crp B 8th Reg Ala Cavalry Wyatt Chapel Water Valley W.B. Barry
James Dillard Willshire 3 Dec 1899 Confederate States of America Private A 7th Miss Cav Henderson Cemetery Oakland B.F. Willshire
Irvan Guy Witt 3 Apr 1931 World War I Seaman 2nd Cl 8 Nav Dist NewOrleans Receiving Ship Brooklyn Walker Water Valley Mrs Irene Witt
Arch Woodall 7 Feb 1917 Confederate States of America (Not Listed) Capt Sanders Forrest Indpt Siants Pilgrim Rest Yalobusha County J.W. Woodall
J.M. Woods 12 Mar 1910 Confederate States of America Sgt B 28th Miss Cav Oak Hill Water Valley J.W. Woods
Maurice Cilman Jr. Woods 22 Jun 1938 (Not Stated) Fireman 2 Cl U.S.N. U.S.S. Whipple Oak Hill Water Valley Cilman Woods

 

Please contact one of the MSGenWeb Coordinators  regarding questions, suggestions, or comments about this website.
Jeff Kemp - State Coordinator
Denise Wells or Jackie Rhodes - Assistant State Coordinators
Ann Geoghegan - Special Projects Manager   
Gayle Triller - Welcoming Group Manager
Content copyright 1997-2017 MSGenWeb Team, where noted. All rights reserved.
Last updated Tuesday, 02-Feb-2016 03:23:48 EST