Tishomingo County banner showing old citizen and old courthouse

Contributed by RaNae Smith Vaughn

Tishomingo County, Mississippi Marriage Certificates - 1915 - January 20, 1916
Also in .pdf 1915-1/20/1916 Marriages

GROOM (Last, First)

BRIDE (Last, First)

DATE

PERFORMED BY

Carr, W. C. Mellon, Cleo (Miss) March 14, 1915 John T. Blanchard
Clingeon, Allen Ham, Ezzey October 3, 1915 L. M. Taylor, M.G.
Cobb, Odis Butler, Minnie (Miss) May 9, 1915 J. A. Byram, Preacher
Coker, James H. Parsons, Alie (Miss) September 12, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
Coleman, Odell White, Annie (Miss) June 7, 1915 D. L. Anderson, M.B.S.
Cook, Authar White, Margret (Mrs.) October 30, 1915 Rev. J. J. Windbush
Crumby, T. H. Perry, Mary (Miss) August 8, 1915 John T. Blanchard
Cruss, Jim Brown, Sarah (Mrs.) December 5, 1915 Steven Coman, M.G.
Cumming, S. M. Turner, Sarah (Miss) May 9, 1915 L. F. Sartain, M.B.S.
Davis, J. O. Parsons, Nancy (Miss) December 12, 1915 D. L. Wood, J.P.
Dawson, S. J. Cobb, Emmer (Miss) October 17, 1915 G. W. McRae, J.P.
Deaton, Forest L. Enlow, Sallie T. December 26, 1915 Rev. W. I. White
Deaton, Gus Pate, Mary (Miss) October 2, 1915 Rev. J. J. Windbush
Deaton, J. C. Crawford, Margret (Miss) December 19, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
Deporster, John McGaughy, Eula (Miss) December 15, 1915 N. Hardwick, M.G.
Dulley, J. C. Smith, Maggie (Miss) March 6, 1915 David McMasters, M.G.
Edmondson, W. T. Rast, Bulah (Miss) May 16, 1915 J. D. Fairless, J.P.
Epps, Isom J. Tyne, Alma (Miss) December 27, 1915 Rev. R. S. Lawson
Epps, J. O. Witt, Dora (Miss) October 31, 1915 W. W. Hartsfield, Pastor
Epps, Virgil Fredrick, Daisy May 2, 1915 W. H. Hamilton, M.G.
Erwin, G. G. Henson, Ellie (Miss) September 12, 1915 D. L. Anderson, M.B.S.
Farris, J. H. Butler, Velmer (Miss) August 1, 1915 C. H. Cranford, J.P.
Faust, Eddie Woodruff, Leon (Miss) April 25, 1915

J. P. Berlin, Mayor & J.P.

Frost, J. M. Parsons, G. L. (Miss) May 29, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
Gardner, Bruce James, Flossie (Miss) October 10, 1915 R. B. Owens, M.B.S.
Hale, W. J. Bostick, Clara (Miss) September 2, 1915 C. H. Cranford, J.P.
Haley, Scott Martin, Birdie (Miss) October 31, 1915 Rev. W. D. McRae
Hall, Garvin Allred, Luda (Miss)  September 12, 1915 J. N. Walker
Ham, Harvey Green, Mary (Miss) April 4, 1915 L. M. Taylor, M.G.
Handerite, Wesley Whitehead, Florance (Miss) October 31, 1915 C. H. Cranford, J.P.
Haney, Otis Holloway, Arpil (Mrs.) December 19, 1915 Rev. J. N. Walker
Harris, Henry Kenidy, Callie (Miss) December 19, 1915 N. Hardwick, M.G.
Harris, James Lowery, Flossie (Miss) March 13, 1915 R. L. Shook, Minister
Harris, T. T. Dotson, Jose (Miss) April 29, 1915 L. F. Sartain, M.B.S
Hemmen, B. H. Harvey, Mattie (Miss) March 30, 1915 T. G. Adair, M.G.
Hill, Riet Reid, Katie (Miss) November 1, 1915  
Hodges, R. B. Southard, Myeti February 21, 1915 J. C. Coleman
Holland, T. W. Muebla, Margie (Miss)  March 7, 1915 W. D. Page, M.G.
Hollis, Roger Minnis, Bessie (Miss) December 23, 1915 W. T. Scruggs, Ex-Officio J.P.
Hopkins, A. L. Clark, Berta (Miss) December 12, 1915 T. W. Hunnicutt, Mayor & J.P.
Hughes, Earnest Clanant, Mattie (Miss) February 28, 1915  
Jackson, Auther Files, Dena (Miss) October 10, 1915 L. F. Sartain, M.B.S.
Jackson, Hamp Mitchell, Enola (Mrs.) October 30, 1915 Rev. W. L. Norman
James, John Willbanks, Burtha (Miss) October 22, 1915 Rev. J. N. Walker
James, Will Jackson, Mary April 25, 1915 T. J. James, M.G.
Johnson, Ike Taylor, Minnie (Miss) February 25, 1915 W. D. McCullough, M.G.
Jourdan, T. M. McDonald, Marian (Miss) December 28, 1915 W. M. McIntosh, M.G.
Kimberly, Perry E. Jordan, Edna Maye (Miss) December 26, 1915 Rev. W. I. White
Kirkland, J. W. Harold, Myrtle (Miss) December 27, 1915 W. D. McCullough
Lambert, --. R. Marlar, Maudie (Miss) October 3, 1915 Rev. J. N. Walker
Lambert, John Wesley Hale, Lesey (Miss) July 3, 1915  
Lawson, J. E. Kennedy, Willie (Miss) April 25, 1915 Rev. W. T. Bazzel
Lindsey, Fred Houston, Lula (Miss) October 2, 1915 Rev. Stephen Coman, M.G.
Linton, Jeff Epperson, Panthy (Miss) April 2, 1915 Rev. W. T. Bazzel
Lester, Robert Lee Davis, Mary April 22, 1915 A. T. Scruggs, Mayor & J.P.
Loyd, J. L. Halford, Nancy Elizabeth (Miss) April 18, 1915 Rev. James E. Hewett
Lovelace, G. S. McAnally, Effie (Miss) March 28, 1915 P.C. Green, J.P.
Loveless, Lee Tidwell, Rubie (Miss) July 11, 1915 P.C. Green, J.P.
Mallan, Bud Davis, Lard (Miss) April 17, 1915 Rev. W. D. McRae
Mann, Finley Livingston, Vera (Miss) April 4, 1915 Rev. W. D. McRae
Maroney, T. W. Edmondson, Beatrice (Miss) June 17, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
McAnally, L. K. Hubbard, Pauline (Miss) October 31, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
McCain, J. H. Parsons, Mary (Miss) August 21, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
McCoy, Jas. T. Phifer, Leona (Miss) July 28, 1915 R. B. Green, Minister
McCoy, N. W. Music, Myrtle (Miss) October 10, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
McCoy, R. L. Phifer, Tensie (Miss) March 7, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
McDaniel, W. Walters, Oda (Miss) March 14, 1915 J. A. Byram, Minister
McKee, O. H. Underwood, Tressie (Miss) March 1, 1915 J. D. Fairless, J.P.
McNutt, W. G. Amerson, Minnie (Miss) September 2, 1915 N. Hardwick, M.G.
Melton, A. C. Cornelious, C. D. (Miss) February 20, 1915 L. F. Sartain, M.B.S.
Miller, D. F. Maxwell, Sarah Florence (Miss) November 6, 1915 H. C. Edmondson, M.G
Moor, T. A. McRae, Bertie (Miss) November 28, 1915 L. F. Sartain, M.B.S.
Nix, Leo Lindsy, Dora (Miss) December 23, 1915 J. D. Fairless, J.P.
Nix, O. C. Turner, Alice (Miss) August 8, 1915 J. D. Fairless, J.P.
Norsham, R. M. Massey, Savanner A. (Miss) May 16, 1915 D. L. Anderson, M.B.S.
Nunley, J. G. Lambert, Eddie (Miss)  March 25, 1915  
Orr, Rasco Coman, Laura Sady December 1915 Rev. Jay Windbush
Osburn, Guy Williams, Efey Lue (Miss) October 10, 1915 N. Hardwick, M.G.
Parsons, J. W. Holder, Sallie (Miss) October 31, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
Parsons, John Hindman (Maggie (Miss) April 16, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
Perry, Richard Boggs, Lizzie (Miss) December 19, 1915 J. T. Blanchard
Pharr, G. T. Moreland, Bella (Miss)  April 24, 1915 C. H. Cranford, J.P.
Pitts, J. T. Sutton, Cora S. (Mrs.) May 5, 1915 W. W. Hartsfield, Pastor
Pollard, I. L. Brakeens, Ines (Miss) March 21, 1915 A. D. Woodruff, M. G.
Pounders, Aldo Massey, L. P. (Miss) October 24, 1915 Rev. P. T. Keeton
Promice, John Davis (Bessie (Miss) October 30, 1915 J. A. Moses
Rast, Elbert Miller, Margarett (Miss) August 8, 1915 M. E. Tumlin
Rhodes, Albert Daily, Ruth (Miss) October 24, 1915 H. C. Edmondson
Rhodes, Sam Wade, Cinthia (Miss) December 25, 1915 H. C. Edmondson
Robinson, Jessie Garlen, Lucy (Miss) November 25, 1915 A. T. Scruggs, Mayor & J.P.
Robinson, Maron Morris, Lenna (Miss) December 28, 1915 T. J. Davis, J.P.
Sanders, John C.  Marlor, Josie (Miss) October 3, 1915 L. F. Sartain, M.B.S.
Savage, J. F. Sartain, Jimmie (Miss) March 28, 1915 L. F. Sartain, M.B.S.
Scruggs, Allen Hudson, Hester (Miss) November 13, 1915 T. J. Davis
Scruggs, G. C. Gilchrist, Minnie (Miss) July 18, 1915 Rev. W. L. Norman
Scruggs, Marcehol Roy, Hattie (Miss) November 23, 1915 Rev. N. G. Grandbury
Searcey, P. H. Webb, Nancy (Miss) August 12, 1915 P. S. Long, M.G.
Seago, W. A. Daniel, B------- (Miss) July 18, 1915  Rev. J. N. Walker
Seay, John Wills, Caugeania (Miss) November 27, 1915 Rev. J. J. Windbush
Solomon, J. W. Walker, Bessie (Miss) June 7, 1915 Rev. J. N. Walker
Smith, Clovis Maxwell, Josie (Miss) November 19, 1915 Rev. P. T. Keeton
Smith, Dorsey Skelton, Alexandria (Miss) May 9, 1915 Rev. J. N. Walker
Smith, Nathan Louis, Emma (Miss) June 5, 1915 R. B. Owens, M.B.S.
Smith, Rufus Garrett, Mary Lou (Miss) August 1, 1915  W. W. Hartsfield, Pastor
Smith, Walter T. Hampton, Maude (Miss) February 28, 1915 Rev. W. T. Bazzel
Stafford, Sam Music, Linna (Miss) October 31, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
Tackidge, Elmer Spearman, Tara February 20, 1915 Rev. W. D. McRae
Taylor, M. L. Taylor, Bertha (Miss) March 28, 1915 J. W. Wess, M.G.
Taylor, W. O. Seago, Minnie (Miss) September 5, 1915 W. D. McCullough, M.G.
Thomas, David Mayrick (Miss) August 8, 1915 Rev. W. B. Kelley
Tidwell, R. S. White, Ella (Mrs.) March 11, 1915 C. L. Smith, Mayor & J.P.
Timbes, J. W.  Gober, Audra (Miss) October 24, 1915 R. B. Owens, M.B.S.
Tucker, L. G. Slack, Mary (Miss) July 18, 1915 Riley B. Green
Tumlin, B. T. Tumlin, Callie (Mrs.) August 3, 1915 M. E. Tumblin
Tutor, W. C. Parrish, Pearl (Miss) December 23, 1915 Rev. W. B. Kelley
Underwood, M. Z. Hall, M. E. (Miss) April 11, 1915

R. H. Rea, M.G.

 Waumbley, L. A. Carter, Faney (Miss) September 5, 1915 N. Hardwick
Whitesides, John Gwinn, Anna (Miss) April 19, 1915 H. R. Baker
Whitfield, U. S. Sego, Georgia (Miss) April 30, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
Wileman, A. D. Helton, Alice Ardie (Miss) September 12, 1915 G. N. Gober, M.B.S.
Williams, G. E. Moore, Minnie (Miss) February 22, 1915 W. H. Sandy
Wilson, Horace Daniel, Julia (Miss) December 22, 1915 W. D. McCullough, Minister
Wilson, J. B. Gillis, Ada (Miss) August 26, 1915 T. H. Dean, J.P.
Woodley, J. D. Lard, Ruby (Miss) April 4, 1915 Rev. J. N. Walker
Yarber, Olen Shook, Martha (Miss) October 27, 1915 Rev. R. L. Page, Jr.
       
1916      
Bostick, Leo Stanfield, Pearl (Miss) January 2, 1916 C. H. Cranford, J.P.
Bullock, Dewey H. Hulsey, Annie (Miss) January 11, 1916 J. W. Lovelace, Clergy
Credille, G. M. Duke, Ila (Miss) January 15, 1916 Rev. P. T. Keeton
Honeycutt, Lee Whitaker, Ophelia (Miss) January 15, 1916  J. C. Gilliland, J. P.
Johnston, Elijah Adkins, Ardelia (Mrs.) January 20, 1916 M. E. Tumlin
Jolley, Sam M. Liddia Eaton (Miss) January 1, 1916 J. M. Wright, Minister
Moore, Murphy Lela Yarber (Miss) January 13, 1916 Rev. R. L. Rage, Jr.
Short, H. D. Hollinger, Lillie (Miss) January 2, 1916

J. E. Shackelford

 Contributed by RaNae Smith Vaughn

MSGenWeb logo

MSGenWeb Tishomingo Co. Coordinator: Jeff Kemp

USGenWeb logo