1850 Slave Schedule by Rank

1850 Scott County, Mississippi Slave Schedule by Number of Slaves Owned

Category Number Percentage of Owners
Total Slaves Held 1177  
Total Slave Owners 164  
Average Number of Slaves Held 7  
Owners with 20 or more 10 6%
Owners with 10 to 19 32 20%
Owners with 10 or more 42 26%
Slave Owners with 5 to 9 34 21%
Slave Owners with less than 5 87 53%
Owners with 10 or less 121 74%
Total Number of Males Slaves
554
47%
Total Number of Female Slaves
623
53%

Rank Slave Owner Female Slaves Male Slaves Total Slaves Comments
1 Smith John J. 28 24 52 Top 10 Slave Owners
2 Felder Gabriel 24 18 42
3 Harper George W. 19 16 35
4 Kincaid Charles A. 14 18 32
5 Butler Landon C. 15 13 28
6 Denson Shadrick J. 14 11 25
7 McLarin Daniel 11 11 22
8 Lewis Stephen 11 11 22
9 Gatewood William A. 14 8 22
10 Carr Isaac 10 12 22
11 Whitehead Richard 5 13 18 Above Average
12 Curry Samuel H. 13 5 18
13 Windham Andrew J. 8 9 17
14 Patrick Meshack 8 9 17
15 Lowrey Solomon 9 8 17
16 Loggins James 8 9 17
17 Chisolm John 6 11 17
18 Willis Thomas C. 9 7 16
19 Robbins Nathaniel 5 11 16
20 Parton William 8 8 16
21 Oliver Asa 9 7 16
22 Curtis Charles R. 7 9 16
23 Burks James L. 10 6 16
24 Slay John 6 9 15
25 Garner Willis 10 5 15
26 Trigg Thomas 6 8 14
27 Strong Nelson G. 6 8 14
28 Keahey George J. 8 6 14
29 Christian William 9 4 13
30 Myres Henry 4 8 12
31 Meadows Ira 8 4 12
32 Boyd Carolinous 7 5 12
33 Moore Hance H. 6 5 11
34 McCabe George W. 7 4 11
35 Futch John 6 5 11
36 Wright Asa 4 6 10
37 Walk E. H. 6 4 10
38 Wait Edward 3 7 10
39 Taylor Charles 4 6 10
40 Finch Christopher 7 3 10
41 Carr Abraham 7 3 10
42 Butler Burnal 6 4 10
43 Thompson Thomas P. 3 6 9
44 Simpson John W. J. 4 5 9
45 Roberts Robert W. 3 6 9
46 Pinkston James T. 5 4 9
47 Loggins Tilmon 6 3 9
48 Jones D. R. 5 4 9
49 Harris Thomas 6 3 9
50 Eastland Alfred 6 3 9
51 Chambers William D. 4 5 9
52 Burnham Doctor J. 5 4 9
53 Amis Mrs. Martha 6 3 9
54 Thomas Samuel B. 3 5 8
55 Smith Allen 3 5 8
56 Denson William H. 4 4 8
57 McKay Jesse 2 5 7 Average
58 McCabe Silas 4 3 7
59 Gray Alex 5 2 7
60 Chambers John M. 2 5 7
61 Chambers James J. 5 2 7
62 Yarell June R. ? 2 4 6 Below Average
63 Waltons James 2 4 6
64 Toney James M. 4 2 6
65 Taylor Robert R. 5 1 6
66 Sorey Jesse 4 2 6
67 Robertson William 2 4 6
68 Murrell Lee P. 3 3 6
69 Moore Alfred 4 2 6
70 Little James C. 1 5 6
71 Garner Elisha B. 3 3 6
72 Chambers Wilson H. 4 2 6
73 Weams Samuel 4 1 5
74 Putnum Jeremiah E. 1 4 5
75 Denson Josiah C. 2 3 5
76 Cavenah John 5 0 5
77 West Rufus 3 1 4
78 Weams Joseph 2 2 4
79 Toney Mrs. Nancy 2 2 4
80 Tibbs William C. 1 3 4
81 Thomas Willaim S. 2 2 4
82 Taylor Alfred 1 3 4
83 Robertson John 2 2 4
84 Myres Carmon 3 1 4
85 Milton Martha 2 2 4
86 McCarty Bryant 3 1 4
87 Lindsay William 2 2 4
88 Keahey John R. J. 2 2 4
89 Gwin Daniel 2 2 4
90 Davis Rus 2 2 4
91 Burnell Henry 3 1 4
92 Burks Milton H. 4 0 4
93 Whitehead William 1 2 3
94 Slay William 2 1 3
95 Roberts Robert M. 1 2 3
96 Quinn Henry 1 2 3
97 Petty Thomas M. 2 1 3
98 Parker Michael K. 2 1 3
99 Myres William 2 1 3
100 Moore Lodwic 1 2 3
101 Metcalf Anthony H. 2 1 3
102 Mallory Iverson 1 2 3
103 Hunt Joseph 1 2 3
104 Hawkins John B. 3 0 3
105 Harvey Lindsey 2 1 3
106 Futch Isham 2 1 3
107 Freeman James 3 0 3
108 Evans John T. 2 1 3
109 Collier George W. 2 1 3
110 Chambers Asa 1 2 3
111 Brassell James 2 1 3
112 Baylor Richard T. 1 2 3
113 West Thomas 1 1 2
114 Taylor Powel 1 1 2
115 Sones William 1 1 2
116 Rowl? Charles 1 1 2
117 Pullen Wiley 1 1 2
118 Noell William A. 1 1 2
119 Moore Wright A. 1 1 2
120 Lyons James 1 1 2
121 Lack William A. 2 0 2
122 Herrington Willliam 1 1 2
123 Harvey Nehimiah 1 1 2
124 Harper George P. 1 1 2
125 Gamble John 2 0 2
126 Buckner E. Rush 1 1 2
127 Whittington Sampson 0 1 1
128 Whittington James 1 0 1
129 Walters John 0 1 1
130 Thomas Moses C. 1 0 1
131 Stewart Benjamin 0 1 1
132 Spiers James 0 1 1
133 Smith James 1 0 1
134 Sigrist John B. 1 0 1
135 Roberts Mack 0 1 1
136 Ricks William 0 1 1
137 Rhodes Isaac 1 0 1
138 Merser Cornelius 1 0 1
139 McVey Hugh 0 1 1
140 McCann James 1 0 1
141 Lawhorn Noah 1 0 1
142 Lansdale John 1 0 1
143 Lansdale Isaac 1 0 1
144 Lack Abner 1 0 1
145 Irby William 0 1 1
146 Hough James 0 1 1
147 Hines Henry 1 0 1
148 Hendley Mrs. 1 0 1
149 Harvey William 0 1 1
150 Harney William 1 0 1
151 Graham Charles 1 0 1
152 Graham John 1 0 1
153 Garner James T. 1 0 1
154 Finley John M. 0 1 1
155 Edwards John R. 1 0 1
156 Delashmet John 1 0 1
157 Coward Luvenia 1 0 1
158 Chambers William 1 0 1
159 Cabiness Francis 1 0 1
160 Butler John H. 1 0 1
161 Butler Benjamin 1 0 1
162 Buckhannon Thomas 0 1 1
163 Berry Pryor F. 1 0 1
164 Anding Samuel 0 1 1

Last Update Tuesday, 09-Apr-2013 12:41:26 EDT

MSGenWeb State Coordinator

MSGenWeb State Coordinator: Jeff Kemp
MSGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator: Denise Wells

MSGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator:  Ann Geoghegan
Gayle Triller, Scott County Coordinator
Copyright © 2015 by the MSGenWeb Team. All
rights reserved. Copyright of submitted items
 belongs to those responsible for their authorship or
creation unless otherwise assigned.

Some of the photographs on this page are courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division