1850 Federal Census, Scott County, Mississippi, Pages 257-260

Part 2

Pages 257-260

Transcribed by Delores Sanders, 1999

Page 257 - 8 Aug, 1850
47 Ahrand or William 29 M farmer 100 Ger  
  Abrams ? Thalby 30 F     Ms  
    Eliza E. 10 F     Ms  
    James E. 3 M     Ms  
    Melissa J. 1 F     Ms  
48 Spiers James 31 M farmer 80 SC  
    Absuly 26 F     NC  
    James Hardy 4 M     Ms  
    Joseph P. 2 M     Ms  
    Josephine         Ms  
49 Hutto William 33 M   none SC  
    Rosannah 24 F     NC  
    William 5 M     Ms  
    Henry 3 M     Ms  
    Elizabeth 35866 F     Ms  
50 Purvis James 24 M blacksmith none NC  
    Mary Ann 22 F     Ms  
    Sarah Jane 5 F     Ms  
    James B. 3 M     Ms  
    Berry F. 1 M     Ms  
51 Parker Isaac 56 M farmer none Ga  
    Mary 51 F     Ms  
    Pierson 20 M laborer   Ms  
    Eliza H. 16 F     Ms  
    Martha Ann 14 F     Ms  
    Susannah 11 F     Ms  
    John W. 9 M     Ms  
52 Parker Seborn 28 M farmer none Ga  
    Delila 21 F     Ala  
    Sarah F. 3 F     Ms  
    William J. 1 M twin   Ms  
    James O. 1 M twin   Ms  
53 Purvis John 73 M farmer none SC  
    Elizabeth 54 F     NC  
    Mary S. 20 F     Ms  
    Elizabeth A. 17 F     Ms  
    Waulden S. 15 M     Ms  
54 Alsobrook Edward 26 M farmer none Ms C
    Sarah A. 22 F     Ms  
    Loranzo D. 2 M     Ms  
    Mary Ann 35988 F     Ms  
55 Corley Isham L. 52 M farmer none Ga  
    Tabitha 40 F     Ms  
    Martha A. 12 F     Ms  
    Nancy 7 F     Ms  
    Annice P. 5 F     Ms  
    James P. 2 M     Ms  
  Stichcomb Francis O. 4 F (s/o John A.)   Ms  
56 Corley Silas G. 49 M farmer none Ga  
    Elizabeth 34 F     Ms  
    Martha A. 10 F     Ms  
    Seth A. 8 M     Ms  
    Tabitha 5 F     Ms  
    Edmond J. 3 M     Ms  
    John M. 36080 M     Ms  
  Freeman Visa 14 F     Ms  
57 Corley Kinohen C. 34 M farmer none Ga  
    Nancy 21 F     Ms  
    Mary Jane 3 F     Ms  
    Martha A. 1 F     Ms  
58 Graham Irvin 36 M farmer none Tn C
    Elizabeth 28 F     La C
    Susan 10 F     Ms  
    William J. 6 M     Ms  
    Jonathan E. 4 M     Ms  
    James C. 2 M     Ms  
    Martha A. 36019 F     Ms  
59 Graham John 34 M farmer 50 Tn C
    Martha 29 F     Ms  
    Alexander 10 M     Ms  
    Charles 9 M     Ms  
    Cornelius 7 M     Ms  
    Irvin A. 4 M     Ms  
    Benjamin 2 M     Ms  
  Lang Mary 9 F     Ms  
60 Amis Martha 45 F   400 Tn  
    Parisade 24 F     Ms  
    William 20 M farmer   Ms  
    Rankin 16 M     Ms B
    Martha 11 F     Ms B
    Albert 9 M     Ms B
    Wootson 6 F     Ms  
    Francis 2 F     Ms  
Page 258 - 9 Aug, 1850
61 Brewer Wicht 52 M farmer 300 Ga  
    Flora 48 F     Ms  
    Martha 27 F     Ala  
    Lenora 22 F     Ala  
    Mary 20 F     Ala  
    Eliza 18 F     Ala  
    Nancy 16 F     Ala  
    Henrietta 14 F     Ala B
    Melissa 12 F     Ala B
    William 10 M     Ala B
62 Petty Albert G. 30 M farmer none NC  
    Luvinia 25 F     Ala  
    Anna M. 3 F     Ms  
    Mary A. 1 F     Ms  
63 Petty John W. 25 M farmer (d. 1856/60) none Ala  
    Chistianna 24 F     Ala  
    Henrietta 2 F     Ms  
64 Petty Thomas M. 47 M farmer 1000 NC  
    Louisa W. 42 F     Tn  
    Hiram F. 20 M student   Tn  
    Benton 15 M student   Ms  
    Ferdinand 13 M     Ms  
    America 11 F     Ms  
    Tennessee 7 F     Ms  
    Andrew J. 5 M     Ms  
    Emma 3 F     Ms  
    Julietta 36080 F     Ms  
  Curtis Samuel 33 M MD   Tn A
    Nancy 17 F     Ms A
65 Pullin Henry 27 M farmer none Ms C
    Elizabeth 23 F     Ga  
    John 9 M     Ms  
    William A. 6 M     Ms  
    Hyram 2 M     Ms  
66 Burleson John R. 44 M farmer none Tn  
    Sarah 44 F     Tn  
    Nathaniel 20 M laborer   Ala  
    Mary E. 16 F     Ala  
    Eda Ann 15 F     Ala  
    Margaret 13 F     Ala  
    James C. 11 M     Ala B
67 Blackburn Arthur 24 M laborer none Ire  
    Margaret 20 F     Ire  
    Mary J. 35838 F     Ms  
68 Waller Hyram 50 M farmer none Ga  
    Rebecca 36 F     Tn  
    Rachel 15 F twin   Ms B
    Seah 15 F twin   Ms  
    Martha 13 F     Ms  
    Zachary 11 M     Ms B
    Mary Ann 7 F     Ms B
    Samuel 5 M     Ms  
    Lucretia 2 F     Ms  
69 Pullin James 24 M farmer none Ms  
    Rachel 22 F     Ms  
    Sarah 2 F     Ms  
70 Jenkins Israel 40 M laborer none SC C
    Mary 37 F     SC  
    Sarah 15 F     SC  
    Margaret 14 F     SC  
    William 12 M     SC  
    Laura 10 F     SC  
    Mary 9 F     SC  
    Nancy 7 F     SC  
    Mahulda 4 F     Ms  
    Andrew J. 1 M     Ms  
  Prewit Sarah 60 F     Va  
    Daniel 24 M laborer   SC  
71 Prewit Henry 28 M laborer none SC  
    Evaline 23 F     NC  
    James 5 M     Ala  
    William 4 M     Ala  
    Thos 2 M     Ala  
    John 36080 M     Ala  
72 Hunt Joseph 55 M farmer 500 SC  
    Mary 44 F     Ga  
    Malvina 12 F     Ms  
  Richardson Elijah 22 M laborer   Ms B
  Price Julia Ann 16 F     Ms B
    Joseph 14 M     Ms B
73 Buchanan Thomas 28 M farmer 400 Ga C
    Mary 26 F     Ga C
    Elizabeth 1 F     Ms  
Page 259 - 10 Aug, 1850
74 Cavinah Edward 35 M clerk, Probate Court 300 Ga  
    Harriett 22 F     SC  
    Thos H. 4 M     Ga  
    John B. 3 M     Ms  
    Mary 2 M     Ms  
75 Reis Jacob 31 M speculator 1000 Ger  
    Elizabeth 27 F     SC  
    Benjamin 1 M     Ms  
  Roberson Eliza 10 F     Ms  
  Walter Isaac            
76 Buckner Enoch Rush 26 M lawyer 500 Ky  
    Laura A. 21 F     SC  
    E. Rush 35958 M     Ms  
  Barfield Cornelia 17 F     SC  
77 Chambers Asa 38 M farmer 500 Tn  
    Margaret 22 F     Ms  
    Isabella 3 F     Ms  
  Wactor Isaac 19 M student   Ms B
78 Chambers John M. 32 M merchant 1000 Ms  
    Mary E. 29 F     Tn  
    William C. 9 M     Ms B
    Martha S. 7 F     Ms B
    Alvin T. 5 M     Ms  
    Sarah E. 2 F     Ms  
    John A. 35838 M     Ms  
  Graham Malcolm C. 21 M circuit court   Ala  
79 Mallory Iverson 42 M blacksmirh 1000 Tn  
    Ruthy 46 F     Ky  
    Dudley R. 20 M     Ky B
    Henry P. 15 M none   Ky B
80 Simmons Mortimar M. 39 M blacksmith none NC  
    Julia Ann 31 F     Ala  
    Mary Ann 13 F     Ala B
    James 10 F     Ala B
    Emily 8 F     Ala  
    Catherine 6 F     Ms  
    John H. 4 M     Ms  
81 Augustine John 37 M groceries none Ger  
    Martha 21 F     Tn  
    John N. 3 M     Ms  
    Nathan 1 M     Ms  
82 Lack Abner 59 M farmer 1500 Va  
    Susannah 65 F     Va  
83 Chambers William 53 M merchant 3000 NC  
    Feruby 47 F     SC  
    Winneford 23 F     Ala  
    James P. 22 M merchant   Ala  
    Lemuel 20 M student   Ala B
    William D. 17 M student   Ms B
    Andrew J. 15 M clerk   Ms  
    Samuel 12 M     Ms  
    George W. 9 M     Ms  
    Sarah A. 6 F     Ms  
    Emma 4 F     Ms  
    Marian 2 M     Ms  
84 McClanahan William 31 M saddler 200 Ire  
    Sarah 19 F     Tn  
  Gray Mary 14 F     Ala B
85 Moore John W. 27 M laborer   Ms  
    Ann D. 41 F     Ms  
    Letha A. 2 F     Ms  
  Wactor Martha 10 F     Ms  
    Adaliza 8 F     Ms  
86 Williams James N 35 M laborer   Va  
    Mary Ann 25 F     Ms  
    Missouri 7 F     Ms  
    John M. 5 M     Ms  
    Sarah F. 3 F     Ms  
    William C. 35866 M     Ms  
87 Mitchell Edward T. 37 M house carpenter 800 Va  
    Amanda E. 23 F     Ms  
    Henry S. 3 M     Ms  
    David L. 2 M     Ms  
88 Lack Moses H. 27 M house carpenter 100 Tn  
    Helen O. 22 F     Tn  
  Lindsey Mary W. 57 F     NC  
    Mary E. 16 F     Tn  
    Eliza 13 F     Tn  
89 Chambers James J. 34 M merchant 4000 Ms  
    Sarah Ann 31 F     Tn  
  Eastland Hiram G. 20 M clerk   tn  
  Byrn Sarah Ann 7 F     Ms  
    Adaline O. 5 F     Ms  
90 Ballow John W. 29 M groomer 500 Tn  
    Susan 19 F     Ms  
Page 260 - 10 Aug, 1850
91 Pridgron William C. 39 M laboror none NC  
    Elizabeth 28 F (Harvey b. Simp. Co.)   SC C
    John W. 11 M     Ms B
    Wm. Henry H. 10 M (b. 1 Ap, 41 Scott Co   Ms B
    Joel G. 9 M     Ms  
    Margaret 7 F     Ms  
    Marietta 5 F     Ms  
    Kitura A. 3 F     Ms  
92 Eastland Alfred 44 M tavern keeper 4000 SC  
    Orville 15 M laborer   Tn B
    Lucinda E. 13 F     Ms B
    Eliza 11 F     Ms B
    Milton 7 M     Ms B
  Vanderhurst William 17 M laborer   Ms B
    Michael M. 11 M     Ms B
  Femo /Ferno Mary E. 34 F     Conn  
    Marion G. 13 F     Conn B
  Wofford John W. 29 M teacher   SC  
93 Gamble John 40 M MD none Ga  
  Flowers Alfred 23 M druggist   SC  
94 Owen John G. 40 M tavern keeper none Ga  
    Ann 34 F     Ga  
    George 20 M stage driver   Ga  
    John 15 M     Ala  
    James 14 M     Ga  
  Lack Joshua W. 22 M M. D.   Tn A
    Mary R. 18 F     Ga A
  Carb David 33 M merchant 800 Fran  
  Holman A. D. 28 M cigar maker   SC  
  Mitchell Danl L. H. 26 M house carpenter   Va  
    Edwin 74 M mechanic   Va  
  Turner Asa 22 M laborer   Ms  
  Wactor James 17 M laborer   Ms  
  Turner James N. 26 M laborer   unk  
  James David R. 26 M sheriff   Tn  
95 Lack William A. 38 M clark none Va  
    Sarah J. 37 F     NC  
  Gatewood Robert 30 M merchant   Ky  
    R. A. 29 M clerk   Ky  
96 McMillan Angus 56 M laborer none NC  
    Elizabeth 24 F     Ala  
    Sarah Jane 1 F     Ms  
97 Carr Abraham 47 M merchant 1000 SC  
    Susan 24 F     Ms  
    Elizabeth 13 F     Ms B
    John 11 M     Ms B
    Matilda 9 F     Ms B
    Rose A. 3 F     Ms  
98 Hunt James 26 M farmer 100 Ms  
    Nancy 23 F     SC  
    Franklin 4 M     Ms  
    Sarah Ann 2 F     Ms  
    Lemuel 1 M     Ms  
99 Summers Sarah 55 F farmer 200 SC  
    James 33 M farmer 300 Ms  
    Dinah 24 F     Ms  
    Emily 20 F     Ms  
    Narcissa 16 F     Ms  
    Mary 35 F     Tn  
    Samuel 7 M     Ms  
100 Gordon George A. 28 M farmer 200 Ga  
    Margaret 26 F     Tn  
    Charles A. 6 M     Ms B
    Caroline M. 4 F     Ms  
    James W. 2 M     Ms  
101 Pullin John 52 M farmer 150 Ga  
    Mary 56 F     Ga  
    Leaven 22 M laborer   Ga  
    Hiram 20 M twin   Ms C
    Harmon 20 M twin   Ms  
    Thos 18 M     Ms  
  Massengal Mahala 9 F     Ms  
102 Harvey Lindsey 33 M farmer 560 Ms  
    Matilda 30 F     Ms C
    Emily Ann 13 F     Ms B
    Sarah A. 11 F     Ms B
    Mary E. 9 F     Ms B
    Malinda 6 F     Ms  
    John T. 4 M     Ms  
    Waid 2 M     Ms  
103 Mason John 40 M laborer   Ms C
    Sarah J. 26 F     Ms C
    Elmira 13 F     Ms  
    Oliver 11 M     Ms B
    Minerva 7 F     Ms  
    Cynthia 2 F     Ms  

 

Last Update Tuesday, 08-Dec-2009 14:34:15 EST

MSGenWeb State Coordinator

MSGenWeb State Coordinator: Jeff Kemp
MSGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator: Denise Wells

MSGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator:  Ann Geoghegan
Gayle Triller, Scott County Coordinator
Copyright © 2015 by the MSGenWeb Team. All
rights reserved. Copyright of submitted items
 belongs to those responsible for their authorship or
creation unless otherwise assigned.

Some of the photographs on this page are courtesy of the Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division