Pike County, Mississippi

Bibliography of Published Sources


Listed below are some books on Pike County records and history plus family histories. This list was created before on-line library catalogs were available.  Keeping up with every book published on these subjects is beyond the scope of this website.  For the most current information, please check the holdings of the Pike-Amite-Walthall Library System through the on-line catalog at their website:   http://www.pawls.org/.   Also check the holdings of the Mississippi Department of Archives and History at http://mdah.state.ms.us/new/.


You can also search an On-Line Card Catalog for a library near you or your research destination for any of the books listed below. By selecting a state from the list at this link, you will be then be able to select from the list of libraries in that state which are part of the Webcats system and search their on-line card catalog.


Bibliography of Published Sources

Source Records Family Histories


Source Records

Record Type

Title

Census Records

1820 Census, Pike County, Mississippi, SK Publications.

 

1840 Census, Pike County, Mississippi, SK Publications.

 

1850 Census, Pike County, Mississippi, SK Publications.

Church Records

Abstracts of Obituaries from the Minutes of the Magee's Creek Baptist Association (Mississippi and Louisiana), 1882-1924, compiled by E. Russ Williams, Jr., 1978.

 

Bogue Chitto Baptist Church Records, transcribed by Carolyn Henderson, Washington Parish LAGenWeb Archives. [Some of the churches in the association were in Pike County.]

 

Gone But Not Forgotten by Helen L. O'Rourke. (Extracts of records of Christ Episcopal Church, Summit, Mississippi 1860-1910 and transcripts from microfilm of early Pike and Amite newspapers.)

Cemetery Records

Cemetery Inscriptions of Pike County, Mississippi, 1750-1978, compiled by Ray and June Sartin Parish, 1979. (Note: Cemetery inscriptions of present-day Pike County. Out of print)

 

The Tombstone Inscriptions of Walthall County, Mississippi, William and Irma Lampton, 1976.

 

Mississippi Confederate Grave Registrations, Vol. I A-L, Vol. II M-Z, compiled by Betty Couch Wiltshire, Heritage Books, Inc., 1991.

Collections

Source Records From Pike County, Mississippi 1798-1910, Luke Ward Conerly and E. Russ Williams, Jr., Southern Historical Press, Inc., 1978. (Records included: 13th Regiment, Mississippi Militia; Abstracts of Pension Records for Veterans, War of 1812; 1816 and 1820 Census Pike County; Early Lists of Members of Bogue Chitto or Crain's Creek Baptist Church 1824-1827 and 1834; Some Early Members of New Zion Baptist Church 1823-1830; Some Early Members of New Zion Baptist Church On a List Prior to the November Meeting 1866; 1825, 1835 and 1843 Tax Lists; Marriage and Death Notices from the Magnolia Gazette; Obituaries from the Bogue Chitto Baptist Association of Mississippi, 1872-1910; Marriages and Deaths Abstracted From The New Orleans Christian Advocate, Pike County, 1853-1910.)

History

Source Records From Pike County, Mississippi 1798-1910, Luke Ward Conerly and E. Russ Williams, Jr., Southern Historical Press, Inc., 1978.

 

Pike County, Mississippi 1798-1876, Pioneer Families and Confederate Soldiers, Reconstruction and Redemption, Luke Ward Conerly, 2008.

 

The History of Pike County and McComb in Story and Pageant, written by Miss Nannie Gillis of McComb High School, Journal Print, McComb, Mississippi, 1922. (This book was written to celebrate the 50th anniversary of the Chartering of McComb.)

 

Osyka, A Memorial History: 1812-1978 by Lucy Wall Varnado, 1980. Cook & McDowell Publications, Owensboro, Kentucky, 42301.

 

Pike County, Mississippi, 1798-1876: Pioneer Families and Confederate Soldiers Reconstruction and Redemption by Luke Ward Conerly, 1909. Brandon Printing Company, Nashville, Tennessee.

 

A History of Mississippi Cotton Mills and The Sanders Magnolia Mill Village, by Narvell Strickland, 1995. (This book includes histories of two 19th century cotton mills and villages in McComb and one in Magnolia.) Web Page

Marriages

Pike County, Mississippi Marriages, 1882-1899 by Nicholas Russell Murray, Hunting For Bears, Inc., Hammond, Louisiana.

Military Records

Military History of Mississippi 1803-1898, Dunbar Rowland, The Reprint Company Publishers, 1988.

Newspaper Abstracts

Gone But Not Forgotten by Helen L. O'Rourke. (Extracts from microfilm of early area newspapers 1800-1905. Includes a list of persons who died in the 1878 yellow fever epidemic and a list of Confederate soldiers who died in Coney Hospital in Magnolia.)

Wills

Mississippi Index of Wills 1800-1900, compiled by Betty Couch Wiltshire, Heritage Books, Inc., 1989.


Family Histories

Family

Title

Alford

Ancestors and Descendants, Jacob Alford. Compiled by Gilbert K. Alford, Jr., 1986.

Beard

Aaron Beard and Kizziah (Carter) Beard of South Mississippi, Janis Pearson Stringfield, Columbia, Mississippi, 1993. (Pike and Walthall Co. allied families: Boyd, Carr, Deer, Dunaway, Rushing, Thornhill.)

Branch

The Descendants of Benjamin Franklin Branch and Mary Ann Crawford, complied by Ouida W. Vasey, May 1979.

Breland

The Breland Families of the Southern States, 1755-1850 by Charles Gregory Breland, 1987.

Boone

Heritage and Genealogy of Boone - Short - Wa(l)sh - Sartin - Smith and Allied Families, compiled by Bertha Short Boone, 1974.

Brister

Mississippi Bristers, Ancestors & Descendants, Twelve Generations - 1649-1995. Compiled by Sarah N. Spencer, 1995.

Brown

Thru the Years, Family Records of Ida Venable Brown and other families of St. Helena Parish, LA by Irene Reid Morris, 1965

Brumfield

Brumfields Revisited, Ancestors & Descendants of George Y. and Martha Penny Brumfield, by Ruth Brumfield Randolph and Nell Brumfield Jacobs Smith, August 1995.

Burris

The Samuel and Mary (Myers) Burris Family by June Stallings Burris, M.A., Flora Mae Burris, B.A., and Mamie Lettie Burris-Simmons. Published by Pelican Publishing Co., New Orleans, LA. 1952.

Carter

Nehemiah Carter Descendants and Allied Families, compiled by Lee and Linda Gene Carter, 1992.

Cockerham*

"The Cockerhams, Volume I, From Lancashire to Liberty", 1994. Phenix Consulting & Services Ltd. Co.

Cockerham*

"The Cockerhams, Volume II, South of Liberty", 2000. Phenix Consulting & Services Ltd. Co.

Cole

A History of the Mark and Martha Curtis Cole Family by Bonnie Lou Cole, 1960.

Cole

Cole Foot Prints by Camellia T. Denys, 1983. Also contains info on Rentfroe, Curtis, Courtney, Hayes, Simmons, Hall, and Hebert.

Conerly

Descendants of John Conerly ( -1751) NC and Cullen Conerly (ca 1745-1811) NC to the Present 1986, William and Irma Lampton, 1986.

Corkern

Corkerns and Cousins by Nelwyn Corkern

Coward

Descendants of Needham Coward and Nancy Stone Coward, compiled by Mavis Cowart Young, 1983.

Crosby

Crosby and Allied Families by Tempe & Ralph Crosby, 1990.

Crosby

Crosby and Allied Families, Vol. II by Tempe & Ralph Crosby, 1991. Info on Phillips, Leggett, Stewart and Sutton families.

Davis

Davis, An American Family by Myra Kerr Jackson, 1981

Deer

Marion and Minnie Deer Family History, compiled by Fred G. Deer, 1990.

Dillon

The Continuous Legacy of an African American Family by Ron A. Fisher 8-17-94. Info on Dillon family.

Easley

Ancestors and Descendants of Robert Easley, Sr. and Elizabeth Earle Elkins of St. Helena Parish, LA, by Austin Beverly Smith and Virginia Sproles Smith, 1981.

Erwin

From Whence They Came by J. Erwin Kemsley (Info on Erwin family).

Felder*

The Felder Family in South Carolina, Mississippi, Louisiana and Texas, compiled by Mary E. Sandel and Rev. Elias Wesley Sandel BA,ME, 2000.

Felder*

The Felder Family From Kappel, St. Gallen, Switzerland to Orangeburgh, South Carolina by Charles Howard Felder, 2002.

Fesmire

Fesmire, A Family History and Genealogy by Alice Ann Fesmire Khalid, 1982.

Foil

Foyle (Foil) Genealogy, compiled by Zuma Fendlason Magee and Aletha Barker Hamiter, 1956.

Freeman

All About Us by Dorothy Freeman Crumb, 1982. Info on Freeman, Cade, Calcote, Smith, Evans, Hall, Denman, Strange, Smart and Crider.

Gordon

Gordons of the Deep South by Erminie Northcutt Marshall, 1961.

Hart

Our Kin by John T. Cupit. Info on Hart and connected families: Hoover, Gill, Kyzar, Prestridge, Crosby, Price, Sasser, Brown, Moak, Wallace, Smith, Case, Walker, Thompson, Jenkins.

Hines

Hines-Sumrall and Bundy-Baker with Related Families by E. H. Hines, 1980.

Holloway

Looking Back at Holloway, Sproles, and Other Related Families, by Virginia Sproles Smith, 1978.

Hughes

The Hughes of Tangipahoa Parish, LA by Ella B. Hughes, 1983.

Hutchins

Anthony Hutchins - White Apple Village, collected and edited by Tempe Fenn Crosby, revised 2000.

Johnson

A Genealogy of Louis Napoleon Johnson, compiled by Harold A. Crain, 1983.

Jordan & Johnston

The Descendants of William E. Jordan and James B. Johnston , compiled and produced by Pearl Jordan Reeves and Geraldine Reeves, 1992.

Kemp, Turner, Roberts

The Kemp, Turner and Roberts Families on Little Silver Creek, Washington Parish, LA by E. Russ Williams Jr., 1992.

King

The Kings of St. Helena Parish, The Story of Jesse & Sofia James King and Their Descendants by Lawrence S. and Harold H. King, 1974.

Lambright

The Lambrights by Mary Fay Campbell Schertz, 1977. Published by J. Grant Stevenson.

Lampton

A History of the Lampton Family in America from 1664 by Robert K. Lampton Ph.D.,1984.

Leggett

Early Settlers of West Farms, Westchester Co., NY by Rev. Theodore A. Leggett , 1913

Lott

The Lott Family in America by A. V. Phillips, 1942.

Manning*

The Mannings by Rev. Elias W. Sandel (B.A.,M.E.) deceased and Mary E. Sandel, 1987. This book includes the three Manning brothers, William, Oren and Frank, who came to Pike County from Florida.

Martin

Partial History of The Wiley Martin (Oct. 27, 1831 - Feb. 7, 1886) and Mary L. Quin Martin (Dec. 18, 1836-Oct. 1899) Family, compiled by Irma C. Lampton , 1992

Marcelis

Marselis (Marcelisse - Marsalis) Volumes I-IV by Tempe Fenn Crosby, 1973. (Also includes information on allied families: Van Voorst, Gammill, Hutchins, Holloway, Antard, Johnson, Logue, Cain, Dickey, Gordon, Fenn, Butler, and Brown.)

McCants*

McCants,Wall and Related Families by Robbie McCants Jones, 1982. Published by D. Armstrong Co., Inc., Houston, Texas. (Copies available at the New England Historical and Genealogical Society Library, Boston, Massachusetts and The National Genealogical Society Library, Arlington, Virginia.)

McCulley

The McCulley Family 1801-1991 by Betty W. Weber, 1991.

McGehee/Magee*

McGehee Descendants, Three Volumes, by Ethel Woodall Grider and Jane N. Grider, Winder, Georgia, 1987, 1989, 1991.

Mitchell

Desdendants of Jeremiah Mitchell of North Carolina and Allied Families c.1770-c.1835 by Ann Mitchell Horne & Caroline Mitchell Haley 1995. Ann Horne. (Allied Families include Rouse, Milliken, Campbell and Downie.

Moak

The Moak & Related Families of South Carolina and Mississippi 1740-1960 by Lennox L. Moak , 1960

Moak

Moaks and Folks by Joyce Temple Barrett

Mullins*

The Ancestors of George & Hazel Mullins by Phillip Mullins, 1994. Internet http://uts.cc.utexas.edu/~pmullins/

Nunnery

Nunnery Family Genealogy by Mrs. Hollis F. Nunnery, 1967.

Ott

Descendants of Jacob Ott of South Carolina and Louisiana, compiled by Ruth Ott Walls.

Phillips

The St. Helena Parish Phillips Family, Descendants of Thomas E. Phillips by Anna Phillips Speed and Clarence Eddie Speed, Sr. , 1987.

Pittman</b

Descendants of Captain Thomas Pittman, Sr. by James Calvin (J.C.) Pittman, Sr. , 1991.

Polk

Polks Here and Yon by Emily George Polk Royalty, 1983.

Powell

Ancestors, Descendants, & Allied Lines of Albert David Powell & wife, Nancy Elizabeth Travis of Amite County, MS and Tangipahoa Parish, LA, and Eugene Casey, Sr. and wife, Johanna Lucey of Knocknagree Co., Cork, Ireland by Albert E. Casey & Powell A. Casey, 1981.

Quin

The Family History of Peter Quin, compiled by Mrs. Madge Quin Fugler, 1922; revised & edited by Jerome C. Hafton, 1963-64.

Rayborn

Mark Rayborn and Rhoda Watts Rayborn, Their Antecedents & Descendants, by Vada H. Phillips and Henry S. Phillips, Jr., 1982.

Reeves

Bringing in the Reeves, Lottie Magee Miller, Tylertown, Mississippi, 1983.

Reeves

A Family History and Genealogy of Lazarus Reeves and his Descendants, compiled by Rev. Gregory S. Smith, 1979.

Reeves

Descendants of Willis Jefferson Reeves and Lillian Elizabeth Bullock, compiled by Doris Reeves Barker, 1988.

Richardson

History of the Richardsons by Nancy B. Elliott, 1966.

Richardson

The Richardsons & Kindred Families by Mary Lou Richadson Sibley, 1962. (Allied families include Stokes, Outlaw, Havis).

Rucks, Sessions

Rucks - Sessions by Tovey Sessions Talley and Harry Leslie Talley, 1991.

Rushing

Matthew Rushing Descendants in South Mississippi 1810-1995, Helen Lyndola Rushing Jones, Houston, Texas, 1995.

Sandel

The Sandel Family by Luther L. Sandel, Jr. and Vineva L. (Tynes) Earl, 1981.

Sandel*

The Descendents of John Peter Sandel Immigrant to Orangeburg, SC In 1752 with Allied Families of Connerly, Tynes, Warren, Bullock, Lee, Lea, Nobles and Tabor by Rev. Elias Wesley Sandel, B.A.,M.E and Mary L. Sandel, 1985.

Seab

Joseph Seab of Franklin County, MS by Mildred Seab Ezell, 1989. (Alllied families include Seale, Jones, Combs, and Graves).

Seaborn

A Family History and Genealogy of John Seaborn-Lelia Ellen Crum and Their Descendants, compiled by Julia Ann Crum Benoit, 1984.

Shook, Rushing

Tangled Roots Goldie Shook Posey, 1990.

Sibley

The Sibley Family in America 1629-1972, compiled by James Scarborough Sibley, 1972.

Simmons

Bala Chitto Simmons Family, Descendants of Richard and Ann Tyler Simmons by Hansford L. Simmons, 1975.

Simmons

The Silver Creek Simmons Family, Descendants of Willis & Jane Goslin Simmons by Edna Simmons Campbell and Hansford L. Simmons, 1979.

Smith, Williams, Taylor, Easley

Kith and Kin of Smith, Williams, Taylor, Easley Families of Amite County, MS. Compiled and Edited by Austin B. Smith, 1970.

Stevens, Washburn

Stevens-Washburn with Related Lines by Annie Stevens Jones, 1946.

Stringfield

Richard Stringfield Family by Zuma Fendlason Magee, 1960.

Stovall*

The Stovall Family and Related Lines, Volume II, Lyle Keith Williams, 1984.

Temple

Temple People, Vol I. by Joyce Temple Barnett, 1987.

Thompson

Thompson Genealogy Journal, Vol. I. by Rev. George Houston Thompson (1865-1952), with further compilation by Mrs. Trudi Caldwell Nicholson, 1985.

Thornhill

Thornhill Genealogy, Vol I. by T. Walter Thornhill, 1965.

Tillman, Hamilton

Tillman and Hamilton Family Records With Their Many Ancestral Lineages, Vol. 2. Collected and compiled by James David Tillman, Jr., 1962.

Tisdale

Meet the Tisdales by Rosa D. Tisdale, 1981

Travis

Southern Travis, Travers, Traverse Families From Lancashire and Post-Elizabethan Ireland by Albert E. Casey, M.D., 1978.

Various

Source Records From Pike County, Mississippi 1798-1910, Luke Ward Conerly and E. Russ Williams, Jr., Southern Historical Press, Inc., 1978. (Family sketches: Albritton, Alford, Allen/Allmand, Bacot, Bickham, Bullock, Burkhalter, Carter, Conerly/Connerly, Coney, Crawford, Dillon, Ellis, McCarty, Johnson/Johnston, Ellzey, Felderen-Felder, Holmes, Kemp, Lee, Newsom, Pierce, Pound/Pounds, Regan, Rhodus, Tate, Tyler, Vaughan, Morgan, Sandifer, Varnado.)

Various

A Title to Heritage by Alma Dell Magee Clawson,1964. Contains info on Allen, Alford, Andrews, Applewhite, Ainsworth, Beard, Boone, Brumfield, Conerly, Holmes, Magee, Newman, Rials, Smith, Tynes, Warren and Ward families.

Various*

Encyclopedia of Individuals and Founding Families of the Ouachita Valley of Louisiana from 1785 to 1850 by E. Russ Williams, Williams Genealogical and Historical Publications, 3 volumes. (Volume 1, A-K, Volume 2, L-O, Volume 3 in progess). Contains information on many Pike County families such as Dickerson and Cloud.

Varnado

Descendants of Leonard Vernadeau and Sarah Hutto, Three Generations 1735-1850. Compiled & Published by a Committee of the descendants, William W. Varnadoe, Jr., Chairman, 1971.

Walsh

Descendants of Thomas J. Walsh and Polly (Mary) Clements, compiled by Miss Edna Brady, 1974.

Warner

Kinsmen All, Descendants of Wettenhall Warner and Related Families by E. Russ Williams, Jr., 1964.

Warren

John Warren, Revolutionary Soldier & His Descendants in South Carolina, Mississippi and Louisiana by Mary E. Sandel, 2001.

Watson

Watson by Mildred Ezell, 1987.

Whittington

Genealogy of Richard Whittington, compiled and edited by Robert Lee Whittington, 1980.

Wicker

Our Wicker Family, Descendants of Matthias Wicker, Immigrant from Germany to South Carolina 1752. Compiled by Eleanor Clyburn Wicker, 1993.

Wilkinson

Genealogy of Wilkinson and Kindred Families, compiled by M. M. Wilkinson , 1949.

Williams

The Williams Family compiled by Niven E. Nutt, Jr., 1991.

Wilson

An Amite County History, The Family and Descendants of John C. Wilson, by Dr. Eugene D. Wilson, Jr., 1987.

Wright, Lewis, Moore, Conn

A Family History, Wright-Lewis-Moore & Conn Families, compiled & published by John Wright Boyd, 1968.

Young

Forever Young, The Jesse Young Family by Roy B. Young, 1994.

* Indicates a family history listed not included in the holdings of the Pike-Amite-Walthall Library. A library where the book can be found, if known, will be listed in parentheses following the title and author information.


 

Inventory of the Vertical File at the

McComb Branch of the PAWLS.

(Updated as of June 2015 by Monica Wilkinson, PAWLS genealogy librarian)

Contact her at:  mailto:monica@pawls.lib.ms.us

 

Family

Description

Ainsworth

Booklet containing information on various Ainsworth lines including Joseph Ainsworth, James Ainsworth, Frank A. Ainsworth, Albert S. Ainsworth, Cora A. Craft, and Wood G. Ainsworth. Compiled by Vertile Pope, 1989.

Alford

"In Search of My Alford Ancestors" by Hugh Edwin Alford.
"Alford, Descendants of John Alford" Compiled by Gilbert K. Alford Jr., 1987.
"Family Reunion of Descendants of Jeptha M. Alford, 4-25-1987".
"Alford Family Notes, Ancient and Modern" by Josiah George Alford,1908.
"The Alford American Family Assocation"- a collection of association newsletters.                                                                                                           "Ancestors and Descendants of Jacob Alford" Gilbert K. Alford

Amacker

"The Amackers of the Deep South" by Leslie Malid Amacker Arnett, 1959.

Ames

William and Richard Ames Genealogy 1799-1959

Anders

"Anders-Andrews"  by Julia Ann Crum Benoit                                                                   2 pages that include the  children of Adam Anders/Andrews and Phoeby Bankston of Amite County, MS  and the children of Michael "Mike Anders and Susannah Emeline Roberts of Amite County, MS                               

"Robert-Roberts" by Julia Ann Crum Benoit                                                                        4 pages that include the direct male descendants down to Susannah "Susie E." Roberts of Amite County, MS. Also includes information on John Seaborn "Seab" Crum and Lelia Ellen Anders of Amite County, MS and a list of their children.                            

Anderson

"Anderson, Sleeper, Huff and McDowell" by Julia Anderson Suter, 1969.

Bacot

"Ancestors and Descendants of Pierre Bacot III 1638-1927" by Bertilde Bacot Evans
"Ancestors and Descendants of Andrew Moore 1612-1897" by John Andrew Moore Passmore, 1897.

Bailey

"A Stroll along Life's Pathway" by Nannie Lou Tynes Bailey 6-7-1963.

Barwick

"History of the Barwick Family" by S. O. Barwick, M.D.

Beacham

"Descendants of Thomas Lowery Beacham 1822-1994" by Daniel W. Beacham, 1994.

Bickham

"Benjamin Bickham 1773-1822" compiled by Bickham Christian.
"James and Mary Bickham, South Carolina and Georgia"
"Captain Abner Bickham, Revolutionary War, 1755-1834"
"John Bickham, Revolutionary War, ca. 1760-1880"
"Captain Thomas Bickham, War of 1812"
"Sarah Bickham Corkern 2 June 1762-19 Aug 1845"
"Capt. William Bickham War of 1812, 1769-1817"

Blalock

"John Milton Blalock and His Descendants" by D. Stewart, 1981.

Bolian

Bolian Family Cemetery, Summit, MS.

Bonney

Newspaper Article - "History of Bonneys in Newspaper Trade in Pike County"

Boon

Thomas Boon Calendar.

Branch

Branch, William B. - newspaper clipping.

Breland

"Breland Family History", submitted by Dr. Woodrow W. Clark
"The Breland and Odom Family" by Robert Lee Breland, 1928.
"John Robertson Breland 1794-1875", 1987 Reunion Edition, by Charles G. Breland.                                                                                                     "Breler/Breland Families: Abraham of Tyson's Creek, Pitt County, North Carolina"                                                                                                           "The Breland Family - early data in North and South Carolina, Mississippi, Louisiana" by Charles G. Breland                                                                      "Breland Newsletter" March 1987 / May 1987

Brewer

"A Brewer family of Mississippi - Descendants of Sackfield Brewer of Virginia and John Wesley Brewer of Georgia and Mississippi" by Davis L. Brewer

Broome

Broome Family Tree.

Brumfield

"Brumfield Histories", by Albert R. Brumfield and Alma Dell Clawson.

Brunnert

Genealogy Charts of the Brunnert Family.

Butler

"My Butler Grandparents, Their Home and Family, A Memoir" by Margaret Lucille Butler Gordon 1953.

Cain

Cain Family and Civil War Letters of James Isaiah Cain and Sarah Franklin Cain.

Campbell

Diary of James Campbell, born May 21, 1789 - traveled from North Carolina to MS Territory - guided families to Amite County, MS in 1812.

Carruth

"Genealogy and History of the Carruth family" by Wade Carlton Carruth I

Carter

"Some Descendants of Isaac Carter (1764-1834) and Ann Elizabeth "Nancy" Young in Louisiana" compiled by Claude B. Slaton 1985.                                             Family Group Sheets

Causey

Seaborn Torrant Causey, Son of William Causey Sr. and Susanna Jackson Causey.

Chaney

"David Madison Chaney 1809-1859, Allied Family and Descendants", compiled and Arranged by Laura Powers Marbut and Sarah Powers Thielbar, 1971.

Clark

"Clark Family (Vol 1-3)".

Cole

"Cole Family", compiled by Sadie Lee Haynes Jackson.
Bible Records - Cole, Reeves, Moak and Price Families

Collins

Collins Family - Wilkinson and Marion Counties, MS.                                                "Thomas Collins, 1759-1837 - A Mississippi Revolutionary War soldier"

Collection of transcribed letters and miscellaneous family data

Coney

"Coney", compiled by Mrs. R. C. Upton, 1968.

Crowder

"Descendants of Dr. Green Crowder "

Cunnigen

Cunnigen Family Research. (Note: This is an African-American family.)

Darsey

"Thomas Rowan Darsey", compiled by Jefferson Walter Liddell.

Davis

"The Genealogy of Fletcher Emory Davis and Emma (Price) Davis" by Verta Lee Johnson and Vivian Davis Borneman, 1973.                                                    "Descendants of Zabron Franklin Davis and allied families Brumfield, Fortenberry, Holmes, and Pigott" (Walthall County, MS)                                               "Family of James R. Davis and Susan Fortenberry of Walthall County, MS"
"Family of Zabron Franklin Davis"                                                                                                      

Davis

"Davis, Day and Hines", compiled by Thomas C. Davis, 1992.

Denman

Denman Family Research.

Dickey

Dickey Family Research.

Dixon

Dixon Family Research.

Easley

"Easley, Elkins, Earle, Parker, Millington, Allen, Pleasants, Drury, Warham, Taylor and Travis" by Albert Eugene Casey, M.D., 1976.

Ellzey

"Ellzey Family Record", by Alexander Kinchen Ellzey.

Ellzey

Ellzey Index: All Families.

Ervin

"The Ervin Family in Mississippi and Related Data", by Clara Estelle Ervin, 1959.

Felder

Felder Family of South Carolina.

Felder

"Felder's (Topisaw) Campmeeting, Descendants of the Founders".
"History of the Felder Family".
Felder's 1977 Campmeeting.
Miscellaneous information on Felder's.                                                                        1976 Survey of Cabins

Fendlason

"The Fendlason Family", compiled 1963 by Zuma F. Magee & Ouida Robertson.

Fenn

"Families of Tempie Cain Gammell and Otis Leroy Fenn", compiled 1951-1956 by Irene Reid Morris and Tempie Fenn Crosby.

Fisher

Family tree of the descendants of John Fisher of Washington Parish, Louisiana

Fitzgerald

"The Descendants of Henry Enoch Fitzgerald".

Forrest

Forrest Descendants.

Gatlin

"The Gatlin Family in America", compiled by Eva Loe McDuffie.

Gibson

Gibson and Allied Families.

Given

"A Genealogy of the Given Family" by Alfred N. Morris.                                       Family history provided by John Logan Given, Jr. -                                                     William Given, father of John George Given                               

Godbold

"A Partial Genealogy of John Godbold of South Carolina", compiled by John Mesick & Mavis Godbold.

Gordon

"Gordon/Gorden" by Tempe Fenn Crosby and Irene Reid Morris

Guy

The Descendants of Lamuel Guy of Duplin County, North Carolina.

Haigler

"The Haigler Family in America" by Gregory S. Smith, 1985.

Hall

"Hall-Goynes", compiled by Tempe Fenn Crosby.

Haley

"Haley History 1785-1947", compiled by Mrs. John Trotwood More.

Heard

"Heard and Butler Families" by John H. Parker, 1942.

Hemby

"Hemby" by Mildred S. Ezell, 1987.

Higgins

Commodore Dewey Higgins. (Note: this is African-American family.)

Hughes

Samuel James Hughes family.

Irwin

"Irwins - 142 years in Lawrence County" by Elizabeth Griffin Irwin.

Johnson

Luther N. Johnson Pedigree Chart.                                                                                    "Johnson/Johnston families" by Margaret Varnado Johnston

Kent

"The Kents of Kentwood" by Maud Amacker Arnett.

Kinabrew

"Kinabrew Family Record 1766-1937" compiled by Lily Kinabrew.

Lampton

Sketch of The Lampton Family in America 1740-1914.

Lampton

"The Lamptons of Mississippi, Particularly the Alexander Frank Lampton Family of Tylertown, MS" by Sam B. Lampton, 1949.                                                 Mark Twain Journal - Twain's Lampton kin and Colonel Sellers, Fall 1989

Lee

Richard Lee Pedigree Chart.
Lineage of Pauline Bonner McQueen Morphy from Edward I - King of England.  Descendants of Jesse Lee and Nancy Lewis, Robeson County, North Carolina

Lenoir

Lenoir Family (Descendants of Thomas Lenoir & Mourning Crawley).
David C. Lenoir Bible Record.

Lewis

Lewis Family.

Lewis

"Benjamin Lewis of North Carolina" compiled by Roland M. & Hazel Breeland Lewis, Sr., 1978.

Long

Long History.

Love

Biographical Sketch of William Franklin Love.

Marsalis

"Harry Marsalis, Memoirs of 81 Yrs. 8 Months of Life As It Was, and Is Today, Dec., 1975."

Marsalis

Marsalis & Dickey Families.

Maryland

Maryland - Bulletins of Maryland Genealogy Society (1962 & 1963 issues).

McDowell

McDowell - Cemetery and Bible Records
William McDowell & Mary Browne Family Record
John D. McDowell Cemetery (Hwy. 569, Amite Co., MS)
Edmund A. McDowell Bible Record                                                                             Edmund A. McDowell Cemetery                                                                            Thomas A. McDowell Cemetery - Old Hwy. 24                                                                 Thomas McDowell Cemetery - 1 mile north of Liberty

McGehee

"Uncle Hiram" by Louretta Smith . (John Hiram McGehee)

Meredith

Meredith and Reynolds Families.

Middleton

Family Group Sheets                                                                                                  Middleton Family in Wales and England

Mogan

"Genealogy Record of Thomas Daniel Mogan and Edward Harrington Mogan" by Wiley R. Price, Jr.

Netterville

Netterville and Creel Families.

O'Neal

O'Neal Family.                                                                                                               O'Neal family history, family group sheets                                                                                                "The Autobiography of Clara M. O'Neal Adams"                                                                      "My Original Poems" by Clara M. O'Neal Adams

Pass

Obituary of Miss Julia Georgia Pass                                                                             Copy of newspaper clipping re: Lewis Pass, stepson of Judge Longstreet of Jackson, MS

Penn

"The Penn Family of Virginia", publisher William M. Clemens, New York, 1915.

Perkins

Biography of Archie and Maria Perkins by Archie E. Perkins, Grandson, August 12, 1941                                                                                                                        A Genealogy of the Perkins family by A. E. Perkins, January 1, 1944

Pintard

"Pintard", compiled by Tempe Fenn Crosby, 1984.                                                                                                                Pintard, Hutchins, Marsalis Chronology - from documents and research in the personal collection of Tempe Fenn Crosby

Pope

"A Pope Family History".

Pope

Pope-Ford Families.

Price

"Descendants of Robert Price (1745-1803) of Richland County, Camden District, South Carolina", compiled by Mary L. Price.

Quin

"Elsie Jackson Quin (Mrs. Hillery A.), A memorial".                                                               The Family History of Peter Quin                                                                Miscellaneous information re: Peter Quin                                                                            Judith Robinson Quin, 1760-1840 - an American pioneer

Rhymes

Family Group Sheet for William Wright Rhymes and Laura Estelle Dye.               Also includes two four-generation ancestor charts that include surnames Briley, Brent, Allen, and Rhymes.

Richmond

"History of The Richmond Family", compiled by Dillie A. & Sarah P. Richmond, 1967. Revised 1972.

Ryals

Ryals-Rials Family.

Sanford

"Register of Henry Shelton Sanford Papers". General Sanford Memorial Library, Sanford, Fl. Processed by Manuscript Section, Archives Division, Tennessee State Library and Archives, Nashville, TN 1960.

Sartin

John Sartin and Margaret Barnes Sartin

Sasser

"Descendants of Stephen Sasser", compiled by Joseph H. Sasser and James H. McLaurin.

Seab

"Seab Family of Roxie, MS", compiled by Mildred Seab Ezell, 1975.

Sharkey

From Louth to Louisiana: the story of the Sharkey family and their kindred by Nicholas Russell Murray

Sharp

"Children of Joseph Arington Sharp and Orleanna McGehee Sharp".                                             Joseph Arlington Sharp and Orleana McGehee Sharp biographies

Simmons

"Memories of a Long Life" by Robert L. Simmons.

Sleeper

"History of the Sleeper Family of Waco and McLennan County, TX", by John Sleeper, 1930.

Stewart

"Stewart Family", by Brigidier and Mrs. L. J. Stewart.

Stewart

"History of the Stewart Clan".

Stringer

"The Stringer Family and Kin, Early Americans and Pioneers of Lawrence County, MS", by Alvin Ward Vogtle, 1966.

Stringfield

"Richard Stringfield Family", compiled by Zuma Fendlason Magee.

Sutton

"The Sutton Genealogy", by Elma Sutton Mahan Becker.

Temple

The Temple Family.

Terrell

"Terrell and Carruth Genealogy" by John H. Parker, 1967.                                                                                        Terrell Family compiled by P. J. Achramowicz

Thornhill

"Thornhill Family Record" by Thomas Walter Thornhill & Martha Opal Stringer.

Tull

Tull-Gill Family. (Contains pages 94-97 of "James Porter Tull and His Descendants" which has info on W. A. Gill and wife Tabitha Tull-Gill and their children especially daughter, Ella Gill-Phillips.)

Turnipseed

Two thick pocket files of genealogical information on various Turnipseed descendants, including:                                                                                         "Rebsamen (Turnipseed) of Turbenthal Switzerland and Southeastern United State of America and Descendants of Jacob and Katherine Turnipseed", compiled by Wesley T. Bitzer.                                                                                        "Some Additional Information About the Descendants of Abraham Turnipseed"    "Pedigree Charts" Turnipseed and many other related surnames

Van Norman

Van Norman group sheets compiled by Helen L. O'Rourke.
"The Van Norman Family, Some Descendants of Joseph Van Norman and Elizabeth Wayburn/Wyburn with Particular Emphasis on The Descendants of Aaron Van Norman and Lucretia Woodward of Amite County, Mississippi", compiled by Betty McCurly Wallis.                                                                                                                    Miscellaneous information which includes: "McAdams and Van Norman family records 1808-1941" compiled by Susie White Day, assisted by Lois Day Ashford AND "Smith family history" compiled by Rhoda Van Norman Bates

Wallace

Children of James Thompson Wallace and Edith Ann Collins.

Walsh

"The Descendants of Thomas J. Walsh and Polly (Mary) Clements", compiled by Miss Edna Brady.

Watson

Watson, Muse, McGehee, Morgan - Pedigree charts.

Wells

Wells-Long Family.                                                                                                                         Early Wells of Franklin County, Mississippi - from the files of Mildred Ezell

Whetstone

"Whetstone Family of Wilkinson County, Mississippi, Fourteen Generations, Four Centuries", by Levi Jackson Horlacher, 1976.

Whitaker

"The Whitaker and Related Family Lines", compiled by Kate Lenoir , 1965.

Whitehead

A Brief History of the Whitehead family - one of the pioneer families of Mississippi

Whitworth

Whitworth family - miscellaneous information

Wilson

Wilson Family.

Willson

Willson-Prescott Family.

Winborne

"The Winborne Family" by Gregory S. Smith, 1989.